Facial Cleansing Balm with every Shampoo & Conditioner! Happy Mother's Day! Receive a free Facial Cleansing Balm with every Shampoo and Conditioner until 10th March

Our latest blogs

Our Ingredients

Our Ingredients

Read through this A-Z of our ingredients and be assured that each one was carefully chosen for it's gentleness and the nourishment it brings to your hair:

A 

Argan Oil    

is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the Argan tree. It is dubbed the "liquid gold of Morocco" because of its high level of antioxidants, fatty acids (linoleic and oleic acid) and vitamin E which work to strengthen dry, brittle hair and promote hair growth. 

Armeniaca Kernel Oil

is the emollient plant oil derived from the kernel (the seed of the seed) of the delicious apricot fruit. It moisturses the hair and scalp wonderfully, whilst increasing the hydration level and reducing dryness.

Armoise 

Also known as Artemisia, is a genus of plants which belong to the daisy family. Its used within our products because of its powerfully fresh scent. 

Aqua

Is simply water. Hydrating, purifying and gentle to use on the whole family.

Annus Seed

is the oil expressed from the seeds of the sunflower.

B

Bergamot 

is a super fragrant citrus fruit which produces an oil known for its ability to ease anxiety,nausea and vomiting among other conditions. It's aroma has a distinctive spicy-floral quality that we find equally calming; so have included Bergamot to promote tranquillity of body and mind. 

Biotin

is a water-soluble vitamin that's a part of the vitamin B family. It's also known as vitamin H. Your body needs biotin to help convert certain nutrients into energy. It also plays an important role in strengthening your hair, skin, and nails.

Bitter Orange 

is a wondrously fragrant oil made from the peel of the Bitter Orange. 

Benzyl Alcohol

is produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas.

It is also found in a variety of essential oils including jasminehyacinth and ylang-ylang and has preservative properties.

C

Chamomile

is a gentle herb that comes from the daisy-like flowers of the Asteraceae plant family. Chamomile is known for relieving an irritated or inflamed scalp and restoring shine back to dull looking locks.

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Is a gentle non-ionic surfactant that is free from impurities and obtained from renewable raw materials. Often used safely within shampoo’s and conditioners as a foaming agent to create a satisfying lather.

Celery Seed 

is an essential oil known for its high level of minerals like calcium, manganese, and iron, as well as its warm, spicy yet sweet aroma.

Cetearyl Alcohol

is derived from palm kernel oil and used in haircare as a stabiliser to thicken an emulsion and keep it from separating, and also as a foaming agent.

Cetearyl alcohol has emollient properties, leaving the skin super soft and smooth.

Cetearyl Glucoside

is biodegradable and non-irritant, hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic.

It helps prevent water loss by reinforcing the skin's lipid barrier to reduce damage from environmental factors.

It also aids the delivery of active ingredients into the skin, whilst leaving it feeling beautifully smooth.

Citral

Is a main component of citrus fruit's peel oil, namely Orange peel. Citral is often used as an aroma compound used in cosmetics for its sweet citrus scent.

Citric acid 

is an organic acid that occurs naturally in citrus fruits.It can improve the scalp condition by getting rid of the dandruff and increasing the flow of blood, which in turn enhances and mends the follicles of the hair necessary for a healthy hair growth.

Clary Sage

is a magical essential oil made from the pretty purple herbaceous perennial. It is known for its distinctive aroma that will relax you and potentially reduce your blood pressure too.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is used mainly as a foam booster to intensify your hair wash experience.

Coco- Glucoside

is an non-ionic surfactant that can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier. It is derived from renewable raw materials such as coconut oil and fruit sugars and is completely biodegradable.

D

Dehydroacetic acid

is an organic compound that leaves hair feeling soft and conditioned whilst easing the process of combing hair whilst wet or dry.

E

Eucalyptus Oil 

is made from a fast growing tree native to Australia

It's used for its soothing effects when inhaled and within WeTwo products to stimulates the scalp, fight dandruff, and improve hair elasticity.

G

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Is a conditioning agent for skin and hair. It helps deposit active ingredients on skin and/or hair, and also provides anti-static properties without weighing hair down.

Geraniol 

is a monoterpenoid consisting of two prenyl units linked head-to-tail and functionalised with a hydroxy group at its tail end.

Geranium 

is the brightly-coloured botanical flower that is part of the   pelargonium genus  of   flowers. It's oil is brilliant   at fighting anti-bacteria   and can also promote   hair growth by nourishing   the scalp and balancing   the production of sebum   and natural oils. 

Glycerin

Glycerin is a simple polyol compound, that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic.

H

Helianthus

is a genus of plants comprising about 70 species, whose round flower heads in combination with the ligules look like the sun.

Humulus lupulus (common hop or hops)

is a species of flowering plant in the hemp family (Cannabaceae), native to Europe, western Asia and North America. It is a dioecious, perennial, herbaceous climbing plant which sends up new shoots in early spring and dies back to a cold-hardy rhizome in autumn.

Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

is a safe to use antistatic agent, hair conditioning agent. A quaternary ammonium chlorideformed by the reaction of hydroxypropyl trimethylamine with Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein.

L

Lavandin

is an essential oil that is similar to lavender essential oil with many of the same, although not identical uses. Unlike traditional lavender essential oils which promote relaxation, organic Lavandin essential oil’s high camphor content makes for a stimulating scent.

Lavender 

is an essential oil that deep conditions hair, keeps it shiny, and help control dandruff. It's reassuring scent is known to promote relaxation and  treat anxiety, nausea, and aid a peaceful night's sleep.

Lemon

is an essential oil high in Vitamin C with wondrous anti-stress and antidepressant effects. In studies, lemon essential oil was found to decrease the levels of nausea and vomiting significantly within pregnant women. 

Lemon grass 

is a vegetable with a bulbous base, woody stalk and tightly packed grey-green leaves. Lemongrass oil benefits for hair include strengthening hair follicles, adding shine, relieving scalp irritation and itchiness, and reducing dandruff.

Limonene

is a colorless liquid aliphatic hydrocarbon classified as a cyclic monoterpene, and is the major component in the oil of citrus fruit peels. 

Linalool

Is refers to two enantiomers of a naturally occurring terpene alcohol found in many flowers and spice plants.

M

Maltodextrin

is produced from vegetable starch by partial hydrolysis and is usually found as a white hygroscopic spray-dried powder.

Mandarin 

is a fruit rich in vitamin A, vitamin C and nutrients and minerals such as potassium and manganese. When Mandarin juice is applied to hair it instantly provides a beautiful bounce as well as shine. 

N

Niacinamide

is one of two major forms of vitamin B3 (niacin) found in supplements (the other is nicotinic acid). It's often touted to help manage acne, rosacea, pigmentation issues, and wrinkles

O

Octenylsuccinate

Is is an aluminum salt of chemically modified starch. 

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil)

is the oil obtained from the ripe fruit of Olea europaea.

P

Parfum

is in reference to the specially formulated mixture of molecules included to bind our ingredients together. We've taken great care to ensure they are non-toxic, non-allergenic and safe to use during pregnancy and breastfeeding.

Peppermint 

is a natural essential oil which can help promote hair growth during the anagen (or growing) phase by increasing the number of follicles, follicle depth, and overall hair growth. It's can also increase hair shine and uplift you with its invigorating aroma. 

Petitegrain 

is an essential oil that is extracted from the leaves and green twigs of the bitter orange tree (Citrus aurantium ssp. amara) via steam distillation. It is truly a wonder oil when it comes to hair, thanks to its high content of Linalool and Limonene which are very effective in reducing the amount of sebaceous oil that your scalp produces. Peititegrain is completely safe for use during pregnancy and can treat pre or postnatal depression. 

Polyglyceryl-4 Hemp Seedate

is a plant-based emulsifier used in cosmetics and skin care products to stabilise formulas.

Prunus armeniaca (Armenian plum)

is the most commonly cultivated apricot species, also called ansu apricot, Siberian apricot, Tibetan apricot, a species of Prunus, classified with the plum in the subgenus Prunus. 

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond)

This oil acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. When used in shampoos, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil imparts a desirable sheen to the hair and acts as an oil and water emulsifier.

R

Rosemary 

is a beautifully fragrant herb with many benefits for your hair. It cleanses, promotes hair growth by improves circulation to the scalp; as well as relieving irritated, dry, flaky, dandruff ridden scalps. 

S

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil 

is obtained by pressing the seed kernels of an evergreen shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California and Mexico. Its beautifully nourishing and works to reduce dandruff by thoroughly moisturising your hair. 

Spearmint 

is a garden mint similar to Peppermint, however different in the fact that Peppermint contains 40% menthol while spearmint contains less than 1% menthol. Whilst both provide a cooling effect on the scalp, easing itchiness and dryness, the biggest benefit of spearmint oil is its ability to  stimulate the hair follicles and increase blood flow. 

Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate

is used within our shampoo and conditioners to absorb excess sweat and oil. 

Sweet Orange 

is an essential oil we've included due to its a gorgeous aroma that is fresh enough to lift moods. 

T

Tocopherol Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

is an natural oil and a form of Vitamin E, that is full of anti-oxidannts and used within our products. 

Tocopheryl Acetate

is a specific form of vitamin E known for its antioxidant properties.

Y

Ylang Ylang

is the oil derived from the pale yellow flower of a tall evergreen tree found in South East Asia. Ylang Ylang can balance the oil secretions in your scalp and reduce the wet and oily sensation, by quickly percolating into the underlying layers of your scalp and working to strengthen your hair follicles; it also has a glorious fruity floral scent!